2018 Event Results

Quest for the Crown

Presented by: Klondike Cakes

Queen: Lisa Gallant
1st Princess: Teagyn Vallevand
2nd Princess: Delaney Paul
Miss Congeniality: Terri Kowalchuck
People's Princess: Nikita Sawrenko-Bailey

Call for the Cup

Presented by: Whitehorse Motors

Sam: Dangerous Sam McGrew
Runner up: Son OF Sam
2nd Runner up: Samuel BlackHawk

Lip Sync Battle

Presented by: Premier Cabs

1st: Nesty Paron
2nd: Codi, Bee and Shonagh
3rd: Ely Boivin
Audience Favourite: Nesty Paron

SUPERSTAR!

Presented by: Yukon Energy

1st: Northern Lights
2nd: Urban Dance
3rd: Sumi Kim
Audience Favourite: Heidi Vallier

February Fever Drag Contest

Presented by: Velvet Antler Productions

Mr/Ms February Fever: Xora
1st Runner Up: Asiana Monyika

STRENGTH & STYLE COMPETITION

Presented by: Jats Backyard Landscaping

Best Old Growth:

1st: Paul Rousseau

2nd: Gabriel Savard

3rd: Big Al

Best Moustache:

1st: Gabriel Savard

2nd: Brandon Smith

3rd: Chris Moir

Hairiest Leg:

1st: Bonnie Tucker

2nd: Jessica Westman

3rd: Jeszika Milton

Top InK

1st: Shannon Harvey

2nd: Bonnie Tucker

3rd: John Minee

Hairiest Chest:

1st: Ely Boivin

2nd: Eddie Qaqish

Hairiest Arm Pit:

1st: Jessica Westman

2nd: Jeszika Milton

3rd: Elaine Roy

One Dog Pull - Mid Weight

Presented by: Wykes' Independent Grocer

1st: Michel Gignac with Bella

2nd: Jordan Profeit with Kobe

3rd: Alejandro Joe with Koda

Family Wilderness Challenge

Presented by: Yukon Yamaha

1st: Lowen Family

2nd: Gushie Family

3rd: Pearson Family

Hard Water Canoe

Presented by: Kanoe People

1st: Penner Gang

2nd: Cool Runnings

3rd: The Imports

Grad Challenge

Presented by: Yukon College & Canadian Tire

1st: Porter Creek Secondary School

2nd: Vanier Catholic Secondary School

3rd: F.H. Collins Secondary School

Business Decor Contest

Presented by: Klondike Business Solutions

Best Window Display - 1st: Well Read Books

Best Window Display - 2nd: Alpine Veterinary Medical Centre 

Best Window Display - 3rd: Challenge Disability Resource Group

Best Business - 1st: Well Read Books

Best Business - 2nd: Brunt Toast Cafe

Best Business - 3rd: Elias Dental

Best Bank - 1st: Royal Bank of Canada

Best Bank - 2nd: Bank of Montreal

Best Bank - 3rd: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

Best Hotel or Hostel - 1st: Westmark Whitehorse

Best Hotel or Hostel - 2nd: Best Western, Gold Pan Saloon

Best Business Overall: Royal Bank of Canada

Rendezvous Wrap-Up Parade

Best Community Representation: Yukon Aboriginal Women's Council

Best Young Yukoner: Girl Guides

Best Business Float: Midnight Sun Drilling Inc.

Best School Float: F.H. Collins Secondary School

Best Overall Float: F.H. Collins Secondary School

Mad/Madam Trapper

Presented by: Lumel Studios

Mad Trapper: Ian Angus
Madam Trapper: Nicole Grove

Chainsaw Chuck

Presented by: Carstar

Mens: 

1st: Cliff Charbonneau

2nd: Peter Grundmanis

3rd: Chris Perkins

Womens:
1st: Lindsay Hollywood

2nd: Hannah Warrington

3rd: Tanoo Angus

Axe Throw

Presented by: Solid Gold Communications

Mens: 

1st: Ryan Knight

2nd: David R Johnson

3rd: Chris Perkins

Womens:
1st: Roseanna Brake

2nd: Nicole Grove

3rd: Hannah Warrington

Log Toss

Presented by: Home Hardware

Mens: 

1st: Richard Hoard

2nd: Phil Algar

3rd: Ian Angus

Womens:
1st: Nicole Grove

2nd: Sally Reid

3rd: Roxy Tamboline

Alaskan High Kick

Presented by: Sportees Active Wear

Mens: 

1st: Jordan Profeit

2nd: Jamie Roddick

3rd: Ian Angus

Womens:
1st: Nicole Grove

2nd: Roseanna Brake

3rd: Valerie Garcon

Flour Packing

Presented by: Reliable Electric and Communications

Mens: 

1st: Stephane Gringas

2nd: Chris Bruneau

3rd: Ben Moffatt

Womens:
1st: Paulina Sudrick

2nd: France Cyr

3rd: Tammy Elliot

Whipsaw

Presented by: The United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local 2499

Mens: 

1st: Pat & Dustin

2nd: Levan & Paul

Womens:
1st: Pavlina Sudrich & Rosemary Scanlon

Swede Saw

Presented by: Builders Supplyland

Mens: 

1st: Myron Pennse

2nd: Ryan Knight

3rd: Chris Perkins

Womens:
1st: Hannah Warrington

2nd: Pauline Frost

3rd: Tanoo Angus

Partner Pack

Presented by: North of Ordinary Media

1st: Johanna Grossens & Maxime Regnier

2nd: Estelle Guillard & Jamie Roddick

3rd: Karine & Arthur

Community Challenge

Presented by: Save On Foods

1st: Silver's Foxes

2nd: HCMS Yellowknife

3rd: Team North

Best Costume: Care With Flair

Most Enthusiastic: Beaver Cleavers

Red Lantern: Koppers

RENDEZVOUS RAFFLE WINNERS

1. Holland America Line Cruise for Two -

Gary Bailie (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)


2. Alkan Air Ltd. Haines Junction Tour -

Nathan Wilson (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)


3. Icycle Sports Norco Charger 2 -

Simon Corriveau (Miss Yukon College)


4. Paradigm Power Systems, Three Cords of Firewood - Calvin Boucher (Miss Climate Clothing)


5. Canadian Tire BBQ -

Charissa Tizya (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)


6. Lumel Studios Whitehorse, Yukon -

Mary Robertson (Miss Yukon College)


7. Sundog Retreat Weekend-

Sylvio Lin (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)


8. Staples Apple Watch -

Fred Farkvam (Miss Climate Clothing)


9. Home Hardware Mini Makeover -

Barb Walker (Miss North of Ordinary Media)


10. Sky High Wilderness Ranch -

Lancelot Burton (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)


11. Brewery Bay Chalet -

Trev Goodall (Miss North of Ordinary Media)


12. Manu Keggenhoff l Photography -

Tracy McPhee (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)


13. Yukon Built -

Marlene Cochrane (Miss Yukon College)


14. Klondike Cakes Gift Voucher -

Tim Sellars (Miss Bra Boutique)


15. Shelley Marie MacDonald Axe Necklace -

Joe Glynn (Miss Kwanlin Dün/Shakat)

Suite 900 - 4230 4th Ave

Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 6S1

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Black Snapchat Icon

Contact Us:

(867) 667-2148

info@yukonrendezvous.com

© 2019 Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous 

Proudly created with Wix.com