2019 Event Results

Quest for the Crown

Presented by: Klondike Cakes

Queen: Miss Hvactech Systems, Michelle Friesen
1st Princess: Miss Itsy-Bitsy Yarn Store, Heather Grant
2nd Princess: Miss Whitehorse Home Hardware Building Centre, Kaylee Levesque
Miss Congeniality: Miss Whitehorse Home Hardware Building Centre, Kaylee Levesque
People's Princess: Miss Asahiya Japanese Restaurant, Joy Harry!

Call for the Cup

Presented by: Whitehorse Motors

Sam: Sam Pool - Evan Manning

Runner up: Russell the Love Muscle - Russell Radwanski

2nd Runner up: Shanesaw Sam - Shane Koop

Lip Sync Battle

Presented by: Apex Energy Services

1st: Russell Radwanski

2nd: Leigh Adamsky
3rd: Shane Koop
Audience Favourite: Russell Radwanski

SUPERSTAR!

Presented by: Yukon Energy

1st: Marshall Buyck
2nd: Chris Green
3rd: Heart of Riverdale Community Centre Society
Audience Favourite: Heidi Vallier

STRENGTH & STYLE COMPETITION

Presented by: Manu Keggenhoff Photography

Tattoo

Best Arm - Michael Jones
Best Leg - Kristina Young
Best Chest - Jamie Law
Best Story -  Bonnie Tucker

 


Hair

Best Old Growth Beard - Robert Bruce
Best new Growth Beard - Shane Wolfe
Best Old Growth Mustache - Conner Anderson
Hairiest Chest - Eddie Qaqish
Hairiest Leg -  Rosie Stuckless
Hairiest Arm Pit - Jessica Westman

Hard Water Canoe

Presented by: Kanoe People

1st: Tagish Penner Gang

2nd: The Imports

3rd: Save a Horse, Ride a Canoe

Community Challenge

Presented by: Johnston Builders Inc.

1st: The Imports

2nd: Above Par Charr

3rd: Team Navy

Pet Parade

Presented by: The Feed Store and Pet Junction

Emerald City - Amari w/Owner Abby Griffiths
Greenest Gear - Lexi w/Owner Calla Alden
Best Group/Couple - Scout/Ranger w/Owner Bonita Lydon
Back in 64' - Roxy w/Owners Abby + Lucy
Most Colourful - Hazel w/Owner Mya Westropports

Mad/Madam Trapper

Presented by: Lumel Studios

Mad Trapper: Cliff Charbonneau

2nd: Alex Trousdale

3rd: Allastair Findlay

Madam Trapper: Karina Watson

2nd: Hannah Warrington

3rd: Sarah McGrath

Chainsaw Chuck

Presented by: Carstar

Mens: Lee Goodwin

Womens: Shanasty Shanta Fergusson

Axe Throw

Presented by: Jaytech Electric and Controls

Mens: Bill Stanzeleit

Womens: Flora

Log Toss

Presented by: Wykes, Your Independent Grocer

Mens: Phil Algar

Womens: Hannah Warrington

Flour Packing

Presented by: Reliable Electric and Communications

Mens: 

1st: Ben Moffatt - 685 lbs

2nd: Alex April - 570 lbs

3rd: Bolanle Somide - 520 lbs

Womens:
1st: Kristina White - 485 lbs

2nd: Nicole Grove - 455 lbs

3rd: Bonnie Tucker - 365 lbs

Business Decor Contest

Presented by: Klondike Business Solutions

Best Window Display 1st: Well Read Books
Best Window Display 2nd: BMO
Best Window Display 3rd: RBC


Best Business 1st: Well Read Books
Best Business 2nd: Northwestel

 

Best Bank 1st: BMO
Best Bank 2nd: RBC

 

Best Business overall: Well Read Books

Swede Saw

Presented by: Builders Supplyland

Mens: Cliff Charbonneau

Womens: Karina Watson

Dog Howling

Presented by: Bluewave Energy

1st Place: Gunner w/Owner Tiffany
2nd Place: Zoey w/Owner Jenny
3rd Place: Ziggy

RENDEZVOUS RAFFLE WINNERS, Lic# 2019-005

 

1. Signature Home / Erik's AVU Malouf Luxury Sleep Package - Adjustable Base, Mattress -

Myron Penner, Sold by Miss Asahiya - Ticket#3689

2. Alkan Air Tour for nine passengers of Mount Logan Glacier** -

Delwyn LaRocque, Sold by Miss Home Hardware - Ticket#5261

 

3. Icycle Sports Norco Bigfoot 2 Fat Bike** -

Susanna Charanofsky, Sold by Miss NuLine Power Line - Ticket#4652

 

4. Air North One round trip for two travelers. (Edmonton, Calgary, Vancouver, Kelowna, Victoria) ** -

Carly Cherninchen, Sold by Miss Itsy-Bitsy Yarn Store - Ticket#22072

 

5. Apex Energy Services Three cords of firewood** -

Pierre Label, Sold by Miss Home Hardware - Ticket#21287

 

6. Klondike Cakes KitchenAid Professional 5™ Plus Series Stand Mixer Crystal Greff, Sold by Miss Itsy-Bitsy Yarn Store - Ticket#775

 

7. Canadian Tire Coleman Revolution 3 Burner BBQ -

Leanne Broesky, Sold by Miss Itsy-Bitsy Yarn Store - Ticket #25571

 

8. Staples Whitehorse Apple Watch series 4 - 

Jason Parker, Sold by Miss Itsy-Bitsy Yarn Store - Ticket #20447

 

9. Sundog Retreat Two nights in a 2-bedroom cottage** -

John Matheson, Sold by Miss HVACTech - Ticket #26277

 

10.Lumel Studios Emerald Light Beer Steins & a special large piece –

Mike Menzies, Sold by Miss HVACTech  - Ticket#18840

 

11.Sky High Wilderness Ranch Ltd. Half day dog sled for 2 people** -

Julie Parrott, Sold by Miss Home Hardware - Ticket #22941

 

12.Brewery Bay Chalet.  Weekend for 2 in Atlin, BC –

Ashligh Giester, Sold by Miss HVACTech – Ticket#22306

 

13.Yukon Built Winter Apparel Prize Package –

Robert Duford, Miss Home Hardware - Ticket#28769

 

14.Bean North Coffee Roasting Co.Ltd Beautiful Gift Basket including organic fair trade coffees, toque and more! –

Penny Karen MacKenzie, Sold by Miss HVACTech - Ticket#1853

 

15.Behind the Barn Craft Class with Nikki** -

Jens Nielsen, Sold by Miss North Star Mini-Storage - Ticket#1469

 

16.Younique by Marjie Cowell Younique Collection –

Emely Ballelos, Miss Home Hardware - Ticket#7571

Suite 900 - 4230 4th Ave

Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 6S1

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • Black Snapchat Icon

Contact Us:

(867) 667-2148

info@yukonrendezvous.com

© 2019 Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous 

Proudly created with Wix.com