2017 Event Results

2017 Rendezvous Raffle

1st Prize: Holland America cruise for two:

Winner: Anastasios (Taso) Georgoulas, Ticket 17137, Sold by Delaney Paul- Miss Brewery Bay Chalet

2nd Prize: Alkan Air Glacier Tour for 9 passengers

Winner: Heather Elliot, Ticket 5163, Sold by Robyn Gillespie, Miss Big Bear Donair

3rd Prize: Icycle Sports Bigfoot Fat Bike

Winner: Verena Bought, Ticket 278, Sold by Jen Coad, Miss North of Ordinary

4th Prize: Ashley Home Store $1000 gift certificate

Winner: Heather Risworth, Ticket 25949, Sold by Chanel Newell, Miss Yukon Nissan

5th Prize: Original Yukon Landscape by Jackie Dowell-Irvine

Winner: David Dugas, Ticket 5635, Sold by Robyn Gillespie, Miss Big Bear Donair

6th Prize: Better Bodies one year membership

Winner: Sheila Dionne, Ticket 14041, Sold by Kaitlynn Mitchell, Miss Alkan Air

7th Prize: Arctic Range Adventure full day ice fishing & snowshoeing

Winner: Craig Koop, Ticket 21451, Sold by Chanel Newell, Miss Yukon Nissan

8th Prize: Lumel Studio “Hot Date for 2 couples”

Winner: Charles Dagostin, Ticket 23111, Sold by Kyla Bryant, Miss Coast High Country Inn

9th Prize: Sky High Wilderness Range half day dog sled experience for two

Winner: Robert Kliss, Ticket 13813, Sold by Robyn Gillespie, Miss Big Bear Donair

10th Prize: Brewery Bay Chalet weekend for two

Winner: Steve Harris, Ticket 15088, Sold by Carole Matheson, Miss Yukon Apparel

11th Prize: Aroma Borealis Gift Basket

Winner: Ailie Robertson, Ticket 17239, Sold by Delaney Paul- Miss Brewery Bay Chalet

12th Prize: Hair Sensations Hair & Beauty Package

Winner: Cindy Charller, Ticket 10380, Sold by Delaney Paul- Miss Brewery Bay Chalet

13th Prize: Klondike Rib & Salmon Dinner for four

Winner: Josh Dwyer, Ticket 4471, Sold by Delaney Paul- Miss Brewery Bay Chalet

14th Prize: “Ulu” Earrings by Shelley MacDonald

Winner: Marvin Zeniuk, Sold by Kyla Bryant, Miss Coast High Country Inn

QUEST FOR THE CROWN 

Rendezvous Queen: Telek Rogan, Miss MacPherson Rental

1st Princess: Robyn Gillespie, Miss Big Bear Donair

2nd Princess: Kyla Bryant, Miss Coast High Country Inn

People's Princess: Chanel Newell, Miss Yukon Nissan

Miss Congeniality: Tamara Perzan, Miss SKKY Hotel


SOURDOUGH SAM

Presented by: Whitehorse Motors

Sourdough Sam: Harold Risby (aka Sam Powers) sponsored by Canada Flooring

1st Runner up: Evan Manning (aka Ace SAMtura) sponsored by Complete Party Rentals-Yukon

2nd Runner up: Brendan Morton (aka The Copper King Kidd) Sponsored by Icycle Sport

STRENGTH & STYLE COMPETITION

Best Old Growth Beard:

1st Place: Paul Rousseau

2nd Place: Robert Bruce

3rd Place: Brett Elliot

Best New Growth Beard:

1st Place: Steve Watt

Best Tattoo Arm/Leg:

1st Place: Brittany Bauer

2nd Place: Kate Titterington

3rd Place: Carmen June

Best Tattoo Back/Chest:

1st Place: Brandon Hillier

2nd Place: Carmen Junee

3rd Place: Andrew Stratis

Best Hairy Armpit:

1st Place: Catherine Boldue-Gagnon

Best Chest Hair:

1st Place: Hyder Bos-Jabbar

2nd Place: Al Hill

3rd Place: Shane Wolfe

Best Mustache:

1st Place: Craig Van Lankveid

2nd Place: Steve Watt

SUPERSTAR!

Presented by: Yukon Energy

1st place: Megan Anderson

2nd place: Johanna Goossens

3rd place: Heidi Vallier

Audience Choice: Northern Vibez

BUSINESS DECOR CONTEST!

Presented by: Total Fire Protection Services

Best Bank: BMO- Bank of Montreal

2nd: CIBC

3rd: RBC Royal Bank

Best Window: Dandelion Dental

2nd: Canada Post

3rd: CYFN

Best Overall: BMO- Bank of Montreal

2nd: Well Read Books

3rd: Gold Originals by Charlotte

FAMILY WILDERNESS CONTEST

Presented by: Remax Realty - Felix Robitaille

1st: Pat Tobler

2nd: The Nelman Family

3rd: Angela Cooper

SENIOR ONE DOG PULL

Presented by: Wykes’ Independent Grocer

HEAVY CLASS:

1st: Tyler Smith & Cheeko

2nd: Fred Last & Charlie

MIDDLE CLASS:

1st: Eoin Sheridan & Ora

2nd: Jordan Profeit & Kobe

3rd: Eoin Sheridan & Meego

LIGHT CLASS:

1st: Michel Gignac & Bella

FLOUR PACKING CONTEST

Presented by: Reliable Electric and Communications

 

MENS: 1st Place:  Brent Eby 743 lbs, 35 feet

2nd Place: Don Tutin 743 lbs, 26 feet 5 inches

3rd Place: Jarek Losinsla 743 lbs, 24 feet 10 inches
 

WOMENS: 1st Place: Hannah Warrington 543 lbs, 20 feet 10 inches

2nd Place: Shonagh McCrindle 543 lbs, 10 feet 6 inches

3rd Place: Kristina Koss 543 lbs, 12 inches

Large Heading

COMMUNITY CHALLENGE

Presented by: Yukon Chamber of Mines

1st Place: Fish & Chips (Icy Waters Ltd.)

2nd Place: Jello Gigolos (Fantastic Friends)

3rd Place: Team North (JTFN)

Red Lantern: Silver Foxes (The Liberal Caucus)

Most Enthusiastic: Jello Gigolos (Fantastic Friends)

Best Costume:  Bush Buddies (YG Highways & Public Works)

MAD(AM) TRAPPER CONTEST

Presented by: Winmar Property Restoration Specialists

MEN 1st Place Brent Eby

2nd Place Jarek Losinski

3rd Place Ian Angus

 

WOMEN 1st Place Hannah Warrington and Karina Watson

2nd Place Shonagh McCrindle

PARTNER PACK

Presented by: Murdoch’s Gem Shop

1st Place: Jaclyn Trybowski & Martin Bonenfant

2nd Place: Colin O’Connell & Lisa De Santis

3rd Place: Myron & Shelley Penner


 

CHAINSAW CHUCK

Presented by: Carstar

MEN 1st Place Cliff Charbonneau 44 feet 2 inches

2nd Place Jarek Losinski 42 feet 6 inches

3rd Place Brent Eby 41 feet

 

WOMEN 1st Place: Hannah Warrington 34 feet 6 inches

2nd Place Karina Watson 32 feet 9 inches

3rd Place Caitlyn Manos 27 feet 9 inches

 

SWEDE SAW/LOG SPLIT

Presented by: Builders Supplyland

WOMEN 1st Place: Karina Watson 13.38 seconds

2nd Place: Hannah Warrington 18.47 seconds

3rd Place: Caitlyn Manos 20.14 seconds

 

MEN 1st Place: Robert Smallwood 28.08 seconds

2nd Place: Brent Eby 31.65 seconds

3rd Place: Gerrit Van Sittert 34.21 seconds

 

AXE THROW

Presented by: Solid Gold Communications

MEN 1st Place: Alan (Ali) Anderson

2nd Place: David Johnson

3rd Place: Gordon Wong

 

WOMEN 1st Place: Hannah Warrington

2nd Place: Allison Leavens

3rd Place: Karine Gignac

LOG TOSS

Presented by: Boston Pizza

 

Men: 1st Place Robert Smallwood 25 feet

2nd Place Cliff Charbonneau 24 feet

3rd Place Brent Eby 22 feet 7 inches

 

Women: 1st Place Karina Watson 19 feet 9 inches

2nd Place Danielle Clarke 16 feet

3rd Place Nicole Grove 15 feet 7 inches

PET PARADE

Presented by: The Feed Store/Pet Junction

Best Costume (Tie)

Micah McPhee and Monkey

Bernadette and Missy

Best Couple (owner and Pet)

Heidi J Loos and Darla

Most Canadian

Bonita Bibby Ranger and Scout

GRAD CHALLENGE

Presented by: Yukon College and Canadian Tire

1st Place Porter Creek Secondary School

2nd Place F.H. Collins Secondary School

3rd Place Vanier Catholic Secondary School

HARD WATER CANOE RACES

Presented by: Kanoe People

1st Place: Tokyo Terror

2nd Place: All for Onesies and Onesies for All

3rd Place: Theopolis Thunder

WRAP UP PARADE:

Presented by: The Real Canadian Superstore

Best School - F.H Collins

Best Young Yukoner - Porter Creek Senior Secondary

Best Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous theme float - Vanier

Best Community Representation - Ride for Dad

Best Business - ATCO Electric

Best Overall - F. H Collins

DOG HOWLING

Presented by: Bluewave Energy

Lifetime Achievement: Shawn Shipman and Ruger

1st Place Rebecca Jansen and Nixon

2nd Place Danielle Leopold and Zoey

Honourable Mention: Best Human Howler- Mark and Nina

Suite 900 - 4230 4th Ave

Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 6S1

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Contact Us:

(867) 667-2148

info@yukonrendezvous.com

© 2020 Yukon Sourdough Rendezvous 

Proudly created with Wix.com